Program for the Tennessee State Association Nov. 11-13, 2013


Program

Tennessee State Association of Free Will Baptists

Complete Contentment

November 11-13, 2013

Monday Afternoon, November 11, 2013

2:00 PM General Board Meeting in the Convention Hall

3:00 PM Check In at the Hotel Lobby

5:00 PM Registration opens in the lobby of the main Conference Center

Monday Evening, November 11, 2013

Worship, 7:00 PM

Presiding Pastor Tim Farris, Hurricane Chapel

Message Pastor Mike Dankson, United

Contentment In Our Savior

76th Session Called to Order Eugene Workman, Clerk

Report of Committee on Committees, Chairman, David Weeks

Greetings David Brown, Foundation

Matt Pinson, Welch College

Please pick up a copy of the recommendations from the General Board and study them tonight so you will be familiar with them in tomorrow’s business session.

FReception: Following the service. Hosted by Welch College

Tuesday Morning, November 12, 2013

9:00 AM Business Session

Call to Order Assistant Clerk, Jeff Davis

Greeting Ron Hunter, Randall House

Moderator’s Message Pastor Randy Riggs, Good Springs

Seating of the Delegates

Partial Report of the Executive Committee/General Board

Treasurer’s Report, Ray Lewis

Promotional Director’s Report, Glenn Poston

10:30 AM Recess

11:00 AM Tuesday Morning Worship Service

Presiding Pastor Ken Smith, Harris Memorial

Message Dr. David Outlaw, Missionary

Contentment In Our Salvation

Greeting David Crowe, Missions North America

Keith Burden, Executive Department

FComplimentary Luncheon:

Hosted by: TN IM Board and the FWBIM, in appreciation for WMO

Tuesday Evening, November 12, 2013

7:00 PM Evening Worship Service

Presiding Pastor Tim Roach, Limestone

Message Pastor Dan Foster, Liberty Fellowship

Contentment In Our Soul

Greetings Elizabeth Hodges, WNAC

Ray Lewis, Board of Retirement

FReception: Following the service. Hosted by: TN Master’s Men and TN Women Active for Christ

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

8:30 AM Morning Worship Service

Presiding Pastor Mike Gillock, Knight’s Chapel

Message: Pastor Randy Corn, Bethlehem

Contentment In Our Soul

Greeting: Clint Morgan, International Missions

Ken Akers, Master’s Men

9:30 AM Brief Break

9:45 AM Business Session

Philippians 2:1-11 Assistant Moderator, Dexter Brumitt

Board Reports*

General Board

Christian Education Board, Ken Akers

Family Ministries Board, Frank Woods

TN Home Missions Board, Bob Lewis

TN International Missions Board, Billy Walker

TN Women Active for Christ, Susan Forlines

TN Master’s Men, Jim Vallance

*Board members will be elected at the end of each board’s report.

Committee Reports

Registration Committee

Finance Committee

Resolutions Committee

Digest Committee

Obituary Committee

Nominating Committee

Election of Officers (Nominated from the Floor)

Election of Delegates to the 2014 National Association in Fort Worth, TX

Miscellaneous and New Business

Adjournment