2017 TN State CTS Competition


The following is a list of winners for the Tennessee State CTS Expo

*Note: Both first and second place finishers in Bible entries continue to the national CTS Expo.

BIBLE MEMORIZATION K5

  1. SarahEdwards-CrossTimbers
  2. SadieWilkerson-

    Hendersonville

  3. RyleeSivert-ShadyGrove

First Grade
1. EthanRoysden-Bethlehem 2. IsabellaBatts-CrossTimbers 3. AvaHughes-UnionTemple

Second Grade

  1. WilliamEdwards-Cross

    Timbers

  2. MalloryWalker-Oakwood
  3. ChloeClevenger-FirstNewport

Third Grade
1. LaneParker-Oakwood
2. ReaganArrowood-Limestone 3. WillArrowood-Limestone

Fourth Grade
1. RoryLewis-180Church

Sixth Grade
1. AveryWenning-NewHope

Seventh Grade

  1. JosiahStafford-CaneRidge
  2. NickD’AndreaBumgarner-

    Shady Grove

Eighth Grade

1. RochelleHarmon-PleasantHill Ninth Grade

1. JacksonWatts-NewHope

Twelfth Grade
1. SavannahWatts-NewHope 2. JakeGates-Bethel

GROUP MEMORIZATION First Grade

  1. EvergreenGroupMemorization- Evergreen
  2. Carter&Kaitlyn-Cofer’sChapel

Third Grade

1. Lane&Emaline-Oakwood

2. Will&Reagan–Limestone Seventh Grade

1. NewHopeDuo-NewHope Eight Grade

1. GroupMemorization-Oakwood Twelfth Grade

1. NewHopeDuo-NewHope

BIBLE SWORD DRILL Fourth Grade

1. BradleyHudgens-Friendship 2. AlyssaSmith-FirstNewport 3. XavianLane-FirstNewport

Fifth Grade
1. AsherWillaford-CaneRidge 2. MadysonGreene-NewHope 3. RachelMoore-FirstNewport

Sixth Grade

  1. MichaelWolf-Bumgarner-

    Shady Grove

  2. RachaelWilkerson-

    Hendersonville

2017 Tennessee State CTS Expo

BIBLE MILLIONAIRE

  1. Cross Timbers Millionaire- Cross

    Timbers

  2. Hendersonville Millionaire-

    Hendersonville

  3. Shady Grove Millionaire- Shady

    Grove

BIBLE TIC-TAC-TOE

  1. FirstNewport-FirstNewport
  2. CaneRidge-CaneRidge
  3. Limestone- Limestone

BIBLE BOWL
1. First Newport- First Newport

PREACHING Age Group D

1. JacksonWatts-NewHope

*Note: Only first-place finishers in Music & Fine Arts entries continue to national CTS Expo.

VOCAL SOLO Age Group A

1. KennethRippy-AshlandCity

2. Chloe Clevenger- First Newport Age Group B

1. JohnMurray-UnionTemple 2. Kate Ann Wallace- Oakwood

Male Vocal Solo Age Group C

1. JacksonWatts-NewHope
2. TylerMassengill-UnionTemple

Age Group D
1. NicholasShute-Bethel

Female Vocal Solo Age Group C

1. Delaney Short- Good Springs 2. Anna Wise- Donelson

Fellowship Age Group D

1. RayganSellers-NewHope

VOCAL DUETS Age Group A

1. Newport Duet- First Newport Age Group B

1. NewportDuet-FirstNewport Age Group C

1. Bethel Duet- Bethel

2. John&Arissa-UnionTemple Age Group D

1. Bethel Duet- Bethel
2. NewportDuo-FirstNewport

VOCAL TRIOS Age Group A

1. EvergreenTrio-Evergreen Age Group B

1. Cross Timbers Trio- Cross Timbers

Age Group C
1. UTGirlTrio-UnionTemple

Age Group D
1. Bethel Trio- Bethel
2. UTBoysTrio-UnionTemple

2017 Tennessee State CTS Expo

VOCAL QUARTETS Age Group C

1. UTQuartet-UnionTemple Age Group D

1. Bethel Quartet- Bethel VOCAL ENSEMBLE
Age Group B

1. NewportEnsemble-First Newport

Age Group C
1. NewportEnsemble-First

Newport Age Group D

1. BethelEnsemble-Bethel
2. UTEnsemble-UnionTemple

WOODWIND SOLO Age Group B

1. Rachael Wilkerson- Hendersonville

BOWED STRING SOLO Age Group A

1. LaneParker-Oakwood Age Group B

1. RachaelWilkerson- Hendersonville

Age Group D
1. RayganSellers-NewHope 2. Kyle Wallace- Pleasant Hill

PLUCKED STRING SOLO Age Group B

1. RachaelWilkerson- Hendersonville

Age Group D
1. Kyle Wallace- Pleasant Hill

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE Age Group B

1. First Newport Bells- First Newport

KEYBOARD SOLO Age Group A

1. LydiaMcAffee-Immanuel Age Group B

1. Rachael Wilkerson- Hendersonville

2. Gracie Monk- Limestone Age Group C

1. Matthew Pinson- Immanuel

2. Emily Roach- Limestone Age Group D

1. AnnaPinson-Immanuel

INDIVIDUAL SIGN LANGUAGE Age Group A

1. TyWalker-DonelsonFellowship Age Group B

1. AbigailRoby-Oakwood Age Group C

1. Michaylah Greene- New Hope

2. EmilyRoach-Limestone Age Group D

1. MaggieWalker-Donelson Fellowship

2. Bethany Milling- Harper Road

2017 Tennessee State CTS Expo

GROUP SIGN LANGUAGE Age Group B

1. Hands&Hearts4Jesus- Oakwood

Age Group C
1. 2Jewels4Jesus-Oakwood

Age Group D
1. NewHopeSigningDuo-New

Hope

CHRISTIAN LITERATURE Age Group C

1. JacksonWatts-NewHope

HUMAN VIDEO Age Group C

1. Shady Grove Human Video- ShadyGrove

INDIVIDUAL DRAMA Age Group B

1. ElizabethOutlaw-Donelson Fellowship

Age Group D
1. RayganSellers-NewHope

GROUP DRAMA Age Group C

1. ShadyGroveDrama-Shady Grove

Age Group D
1. ForsakenBacon-NewHope 2. DramaD-FirstNewport

RECORDED PUPPETRY Age Group B

1. KidsForChrist-FirstNewport Age Group C

1. Hands for the Master’s Use- ShadyGrove

Age Group D
1. ZackeryGentry-FirstNewport

PAINTING Age Group A

1. Sadie Wilkerson- Hendersonville

Age Group B
1. Lainey Batts- Cross Timbers 2. Ally Beecher- New Hope

Age Group C
1. ElizabethRaymer-NewHope 2. EmilyRoach-Limestone

Age Group D
1. Caleb Moore- First Newport

DRAWINGS Age Group A

1. GraceBrossaline-NewHope
2. PhoebeBomberry-PleasantHill

Age Group B
1. RachaelWilkerson-

Hendersonville Age Group C

1. ElizabethRaymer-NewHope

2. CalebBumgarner-ShadyGrove Age Group D

1. IsaacRaymer-NewHope

2017 Tennessee State CTS Expo

2. Caleb Moore- First Newport

MIXED MEDIA Age Group A

1. Phoebe Smith- Shady Grove Age Group B

1. EllieSmith-ShadyGrove

2. Hailey Sims- Oakwood Age Group C

1. LaurenFawbush-ShadyGrove

SINGLE PHOTO Age Group A

1. BrycenRoach-Limestone Age Group B

1. Abigail Roby- Oakwood

2. Drew Roach- Limestone Age Group Age Group C

1. Paige King- Oakwood

2. AutumnYannayan-PleasantHill Age Group D

1. Rayanna Sellers- New Hope

PHOTO ESSAY Age Group C

1. Carleigh Houske- Carlisle
2. Peyton Bomberry- Pleasant Hill

BANNERS Age Group C

1. LaurenFawbush-ShadyGrove NEEDLEWORK

Age Group A
1. Phoebe Smith- Shady Grove

Age Group B
1. Ellie Smith- Shady Grove

FABRIC ART Age Group A

1. EthanJohnson-Oakwood Age Group B

1. Ansley Batts- Cross Timbers Age Group C

1. EugeneKane-Oakwood

SCULPTED CLAY Age Group A

1. Mason Jones- Shady Grove Age Group B

1. EllieSmith-ShadyGrove

MOLDED CLAY Age Group B

1. Colten McLain- Shady Grove

CONCEPTUAL ART Age Group A

1. PhoebeSmith-ShadyGrove Age Group B

1. Rylee Beecher- New Hope

2. EllieSmith-ShadyGrove Age Group C

1. Nick D’Andrea Bumgarner- Shady Grove